sports chiro banner2 003

Program

 

ICCSP Stream

Time Friday
17 May
Saturday
18 May
Sunday
19 May
 8:00-8:30 Registration & Welcome Coffee Morning Coffee Morning Coffee
 8:30-9:30 Introduction to FICS, International Sport and the ICCSP Qualification
Luke Nelson
Soft Tissue Interventions
Luke Khoury
Strapping  (9.00 am start)
Ross Mcllveen
9:30-10:30

Head Injuries in Sport - An update
Brett Jarosz

10:30-11:00 Morning Tea Morning Tea Morning Tea
11:00-1:00 Mopal and CMT - Hip
Rick Ames & Henry Pollard
Functional Kinetic Chain Assessment
Brett Jarosz & Luke Khoury
Strapping
Ross McIlveen
12:00-1:00 Panel Discussion FAQ
All speakers
1:00-2:00 Lunch Lunch Symposium Concludes
2:00-3.30 Mopal and CMT - Hip & Knee
Rick Ames & Henry Pollard

Strapping - Ktape & Dynamic Tape
Natalie Frostik
     
3:30-4:00 Afternoon Tea Afternoon Tea
4:00-5:00 Mopal and CMT - Knee, Ankle & Foot
Rick Ames & Henry Pollard
Functional Kinetic Chain Assessment
Brett Jarosz & Luke Khoury
5:00-6:00 Multi-Disciplinary Night
6:00-7:00 Social Drinks  

 

 

SCA Masterclass Stream 2

Time Friday
17 May
Saturday
18 May
Sunday
19 May
 8:00-8:30 Registration & Welcome Coffee Morning Coffee Morning Coffee
 8:30-9:30 Introduction to FICS, International Sport and the ICCSP Qualification
Luke Nelson
Injury Risk Post-Concussion is our Return to Play Criteria up to Scratch
Alex Fielding

The Power of Lifting (9.00am start)
Sarah Elston

 

Balancing Nutrution & Supplementation
Noah Emanuel
9:30-10:30

Hamstring Injury Prevention and Return to Performance
Tass Amaridis & Lorenzo Campagna

 

Science & Application of Recovery
Part 2
Nicky Kirk

 

Importance of Strength & Conditioning
Peter Mason

Plantar Fasciopathy in the Athlete
Damiano Tomassoni

10:30-11:00 Morning Tea Morning Tea Morning Tea
11:00-12:00
Rehabilitating Breathing Dysfunction
Steve Hewitt

Science & Application of Recovery
Part 3
Nicky Kirk
Keeping up with the Jones: Applying Clinical Neuroscience to everyday Practice
Cassie Atkinson-Quinton & Tony Cassis
12:00-1:00 Postnatal Return to Play
Matt Wall
Introduction & Application of Blood Flow Restriction Training
Charbel Deher
Panel Discussion FAQ
All speakers
1:00-2:00 Lunch Lunch Symposium Concludes
2:00-2.30 Basics of Biomechanics: Simple Assessment & Rehabilitation Tools
Steven Smilkstein
Language & It's Importance in recovery & Rehabilitation
Lisa Watkins
       

 

2:30-3:30 Science & Application of Recovery
Part 1
Nicky Kirk
Sports Related Concussion (SRC)
Brett Jarosz
3:30-4:00 Afternoon Tea Afternoon Tea
4:00-5:00

Failure to Plan is Planning for Failure: Programing Concepts to Optomise the Rehab Process
Andrea Feinbeir

Fixing Gait Dysfunction in Swimmers
Jenni Brozena
5:00-5:30 Stop Guessing, Start Measuring
Stephen King
Multi-Disciplinary Night
5:30-6:00 Applying the Cool Stuff you learn in a Seminar
Peter Garbutt
6:30-7:30 Social Drinks