SCS 2018 web banner

Program

 

ICCSP Stream

Time Friday
20 April
Saturday
21 April
Sunday
22 April
 8:00-8:30 Registration & Welcome Coffee Morning Coffee Morning Coffee
 8:30-9:30 Introduction to FICS, International Sport and the ICCSP Qualification
Luke Nelson
Conditions of the Elbow
Henry Pollard
Strapping of the Shoulder
Ross McIlveen
9:30-10:30

Anatomy Trains
Luke Khoury

Soft Tissue Treatments and Rehabilitation of the Elbow
Brett Jarosz

Strapping of the Wrist, Hand
and Elbow
Ross McIlveen
10:30-11:00 Morning Tea Morning Tea Morning Tea
11:00-12:00 Conditions of the Shoulder
Henry Pollard
Functional Adjustment Techniques of the Elbow
Rick Ames
Dynamic Tape
Ryan Kendrick
12:00-1:00 Functional Adjustment Techniques of the Shoulder
Rick Ames
Conditions of the Wrist & Hand
Henry Pollard
Panel Discussion FAQ
All speakers
1:00-2:00 Lunch Lunch Symposium Concludes
2:00-3.30 Soft Tissue and Rehabilitation
of the Shoulder
Brett Jarosz
Soft Tissue and Rehabilitation
of the Wrist and Hand
Brett Jarosz
     
3:30-4:00 Afternoon Tea Afternoon Tea
4:00-5:00 Head Trauma
Brett Jarosz
Functional Adjustment Techniques of the Wrist and Hand
Rick Ames
5:00-6:00 Working in a Multi-Disciplinary Team
The Art of Certainty
Ed Timings
6:00-7:00 Social Drinks  

 

 

SCA Masterclass Stream 2

Time Friday
17 February
Saturday
18 February
Sunday
19 February
 8:00-8:30 Registration & Welcome Coffee Morning Coffee Morning Coffee
 8:30-9:30 Introduction to FICS, International Sport and the ICCSP Qualification
Luke Nelson
The Golfer's Back: Assessment, Treatment & Preventative Strategies
Josh Nelson

Swimmers have more than
Shoulder Issues
Kelly Valles

From Band to Barbell
Brad Immermann

9:30-10:30

An Agenda for Sports Chiropractic Research in Australia
Katie De Luca

Patella Tendinitis in Olympic Weightlifting
Nick Papastamatis

Rock Climbing Injuries
Matt Bulman

The Aerial Athlete
Lisa Watkins

10:30-11:00 Morning Tea Morning Tea Morning Tea
11:00-11:30 Achilles Tendinopathy in the Running Athlete
Luke Nelson
Dental Injuries in Sport
Jeffrey Kho
Soccer Players' Six Week Intramuscular Hamstring Tendon Return
Tass Amiridis
11:30-12:00 Shoulder Injuries in the
Older Athlete
Gabriel Parker
Screening the Lifting Athlete
Steve Hewitt
Gender Considerations in
ACL Injuries
Chiara Tomassoni
12:00-1:00 Addressing Injury in the
CrossFit Athlete
Luke Khoury
What if we were wrong about
Head Injuries
Tim Stark
Panel Discussion FAQ
All speakers
1:00-2:00 Lunch Lunch Symposium Concludes
2:00-2.30 Management of the Ageing Athlete
Henry Pollard
Consideration in Treatment, Planning & Injury Prevention for the Long-Jump Athlete
Sam Millard
       

 

2:30-3:30 Sports Chiropractic, Trunk Stability and the Grappling Athlete
Matt Wall
Overhead Athletes: Cervicothoracic Injury, Dysfunction & Treatment
Rick Ames
3:30-4:00 Afternoon Tea Afternoon Tea
4:00-4:30

Gluteal Musculature & its Importance in Injury Prevention
James Nicola

It's all about the Push not the Pull: Understanding the Rowing Athlete
Andrea Feinbier
4:30-5:00

The Use of Technology in Return to Sport in Soccer
Lorenzo Campagna

5:00-6:00 Working in a Multi-Disciplinary Team
The Art of Certainty
Ed Timings
6:00-7:00 Social Drinks  

 

To print a copy of the Symposium Program click here.