Privacy Policy

CAA’s Commitment

The Chiropractors’ Association of Australia (National) Limited (CAA) is a company limited by guarantee which represents its members, who are either registered chiropractors or students of chiropractic, in matters pertaining to chiropractic and the chiropractic profession in Australia.


This Privacy Policy sets out how CAA manages personal information. 

Introduction

CAA values the relationship it has with members and members of the public and recognizes the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of the personal information of its members, members of the public and others who provide CAA with personal information. CAA is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and is required to comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in that act.

What type of Personal Information does CAA collect?

The majority of the personal information collected by CAA is personal information of its members. In the course of servicing its members, CAA also collects personal information of its employees, third party service providers and suppliers and others. In addition, in connection with programmes and other initiatives run by CAA, CAA may collect personal information from members of the public.

In relation to members, the personal information which CAA collects includes date of birth, current address, clinic addresses, telephone/fax/mobile numbers, email address, website address, educational qualifications, name of institution where the member graduated, diagnostic imaging facilities and techniques administered, details of professional indemnity insurance, years of membership and languages spoken. It may also include bank account and credit card details.

In relation to persons other than members, the personal information which CAA collects will depend on the relationship between CAA and the relevant individual. For the most part this is likely to include the person's name and contact details.

In relation to members of the public, the information which CAA collects relates to the relevant programme and may include the individual's contact details (name, address, phone number, fax and email), and the individual's date of birth and gender where the individual chooses to provide that information.

CAA may also collect information from visitors to this website but that information will be de-identified information. CAA does not collect personal information from casual visitors to this website. As part of the normal operation of this site, a visitor's internet browser will be sent a “cookie” (a temporary Internet file). This cookie enhances this website’s functionality with features such as membership logon and electronic ordering. By itself, this cookie can only identify the visitor's computer to the CAA server; it is not used to identify the visitor personally.

CAA does not collect sensitive information from anybody.

How does CAA collect Personal Information?

In relation to members, CAA collects personal information from members in the course of application, registration and administration processes. For the most part this personal information is collected directly from the member concerned but it may also be collected from the organization where the member works. In addition, CAA collects personal information via membership application forms sent to it from CAA state or territory associations (which are autonomous entities in their own right).

In relation to persons other than members, CAA collects personal information directly from the person (for example, when a member of the public registers for a programme or an initiative) or, in some instances, from their employer (for example, where an individual is employed by a third party supplier).

Wherever it is lawful and practicable, CAA may provide the option of providing information anonymously. In some cases, refusing to provide personal information may mean that CAA is unable to provide certain member services or to obtain goods or services from a third party supplier.

How does CAA use Personal Information?

CAA's primary purpose in collecting personal information of its members is to enable CAA to fulfil CAA's service commitments by providing membership, education and training and management services.

CAA only uses personal information to provide members with services associated with being a member of CAA. In the case of members, personal information may be used to:

    • administer and manage your membership of CAA, including charging and billing and the collection of debts;
    • verify your identity and that you are a member of CAA;
    • respond to specific requests for member information;
    • provide you with special offers you may find of interest;
    • provide you with information on new products or services to be offered by CAA or CAA’s partners;
    • improve services;
    • research and develop CAA’s services to you, the member;
    • address information technology requirements, systems maintenance and development issues;
    • keep you informed about matters related to CAA's and the chiropractic profession’s activities;
    • provide information about chiropractic to the general community;
    • assist members of the public to find a chiropractor in their local area; and
    • measure consumer interest in CAA services.


In the case of individuals who are not members, CAA uses their personal information to assist CAA in providing the services described in the previous paragraph.

In the case of a member of the public, CAA uses their information in the course of providing services to that individual. This includes:

    • allowing the individual to participate in CAA programmes and initiatives;
    • recording and managing the individual's enquiries and otherwise communicating with that individual;
    • performing CAA's obligations under any agreement between CAA and that individual; and
    • storing and processing the individual's information.

Disclosure of Personal Information

CAA does not sell or licence personal information.

CAA will disclose personal information to a third party:

    • where it is necessary to provide the services mentioned above or to provide you with information requested by you. These third parties include persons and organisations which assist CAA with services like printing activities, database management, mailing systems, billing & debt recovery functions and information & technology functions;
    • to meet the disclosed purpose for which it was collected;
    • to the extent necessary to carry out the improvement of services provided;
    • as required by law; or
    • with the consent of the individual providing the personal information.

Where personal information is disclosed to third parties, CAA seeks to ensure that they comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act. However, CAA is not responsible for the misuse of personal information by these third parties.

While CAA takes all reasonable steps to ensure that these parties have and enforce an adequate privacy policy, CAA is not responsible for the misuse of personal information by these third parties.

In the case of members, some of your personal information may be disclosed on a website where it is accessible to the public. This is to assist members of the public to ‘Locate a Chiropractor’ in the community.

A website may require password access to view a member’s full information. This information is only disseminated for the express use of members and subject to compliance with this Privacy Policy.

Security and storage of Personal Information

CAA takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

CAA imposes strict rules on its employees who have access to the databases that store personal information and/or to the servers that host CAA's services.

While CAA uses all reasonable endeavours to ensure that you provide personal information in a secure environment, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. CAA does not accept responsibility for the security of information transmitted to CAA over the internet.

Access to Personal Information

An individual has the right to access and, if necessary, to correct personal information provided to and held by CAA. For security reasons, a written request for access to CAA's Privacy Officer (contact details below) may be required.

CAA takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and current. However, the accuracy of the information CAA holds depends to a large extent on the information members provide. Individuals who have provided personal information can assist CAA in meeting this criterion by notifying CAA of changes to their personal details.

Complaints Resolution

CAA is committed to providing consumers with a fair and responsive system for handling and resolving complaints. You have a right to complain and to have your complaint handled efficiently. CAA believes that in receiving your complaint, CAA is provided with a valuable opportunity to improve the services CAA delivers to you and maintain your confidence in CAA and CAA's services.

If at any time you wish to lodge a complaint in respect of the handling, use or disclosure of your personal information by CAA you may notify CAA of your complaint by completing the CAA Complaints Form and submitting it by post to the Privacy Officer, Chiropractors’ Association of Australia, PO Box 255, Parramatta, NSW 2124. CAA will endeavour to investigate and advise you of the outcome of a complaint within 21 days of receipt of the complaint.

Contacts

Individuals wishing to access their own personal information or seek further information about CAA's privacy practices can contact:

The Privacy Officer
Chiropractors’ Association of Australia
PO Box 255
Parramatta NSW 2124
Ph: (02) 8844 0400
Fax: (02) 8844 0499
Email: privacy@caa.asn.au

Should an individual feel that their complaint has not been properly managed or adequately resolved by CAA, they can direct their complaint to:

The Privacy Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 1042
Ph: 1300 363 992
Fax: 1800 620 241
Email: privacy@privacy.gov.au

Updates to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed and updated by CAA from time to time. Updated versions of this policy will be published on this website.

Further Information on Privacy

Further information may be obtained on privacy issues in Australia by visiting the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au

Date last revised: January 2016

Last modified on Friday, 13 May 2016 12:54